PRIVACY POLICY

"We take data protection seriously and safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors is important to us."

Hannah Watkins, Corporate Equalities Manager

PRIVACY POLICY

"We take data protection seriously and safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors is important to us."

Hannah Watkins, Corporate Equalities Manager

1. What is the purpose of this document?

1.1 Leicester City Council is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

2. Data protection principles

2.1 We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly and explicitly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

3. The kind of information we hold about you

3.1 In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter.
  • The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview including any test results.

3.2 We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences (where we are allowed to do this by law).

4. How is your personal information collected?

4.1 We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

4.2 You, the candidate.

4.3 A recruitment agency, from which we collect the information contained in your curriculum vitae and any covering letter.

4.4 Your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of data: name, role performed, dates of employment, reason for leaving, attitude to work, accuracy and speed of work, flexibility & adaptability, Integration into workplace, honesty & integrity, attendance record, timekeeping, health record, whether they would re-employ and whether you were involved in handling cash.

4.5 Data from third parties that is from a publicly accessible source; Information contained in your curriculum vitae, for example where you have posted it on one of the publically accessible job boards

5. How we will use information about you

5.1 We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for work or the role you have applied.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

5.2 It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to work since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that work.

5.3 We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you.

5.4 Having received your application and the results from any tests, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role.  If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview.  If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, and you accept we will then take up references and issue a contract of employment.

6. If you fail to provide personal information

6.1 If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully.

7. How we use particularly sensitive personal information

7.1 We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview or if we make an offer of employment we will use this information to understand what reasonable adjustments we will make to the workplace
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

8. Information about criminal convictions

8.1 We envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.

8.2 We will collect information about your criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the role (conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory).

8.3 We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards, which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

9. Automated decision-making

9. 1 You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

10. Data sharing

10.1 We will not share your information with third parties unless we are required to do so by law.

11. Data security

11.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

11.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

12. Data retention

12.1 We will retain your personal information for a period of 3 years after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy. 

12.2 If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

13. Your rights in connection with personal information

13.1 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

13.2 If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Us in writing.

14. Right to withdraw consent

14.1 When you applied for this role, you provided consent to us processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Us.  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely

15. Data protection officer

15.1 We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

For more information about how Leicester City Council uses your personal information, how to make a request for information and also how to contact the Data Protection Officer, please see our corporate privacy notice at: https://www.leicester.gov.uk/your-council/how-we-work/our-website/privacy/

16. Hotjar and Google Analytics 

16.1 We use Hotjar and Google Analytics on our website to better understand our users' needs and to optimise this website and experience. Both Hotjar and Google Analytics use cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users' behaviour and their devices. Neither them nor the council will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. Should you wish to opt out of any of these, use the following links:

Opt-out of Hotjar

Opt-out of Google Analytics

 

 

 

Glassdoor
stars

"The people who work here are in it for the right reasons. They share the same values as the council"

"The council is good for employees with a disability, with good terms of employment – especially for part-time work."

Indeed
stars

"The most enjoyable part of the day is being able to assist the children to achieve their potential."

"The environment is very calm and casual and managers and team members are very nice and engaging."

"The council are always there for their colleagues. No problem is too big or too small."